Recreational Classes

The purpose of these classes is to give athletes an idea of what the sport of cheerleading is all about. These classes will be focusing on the Fundamental Skills for cheerleading which includes jumping, tumbling, stunting and motions. We are offering classes for ages 2.5-14. 

There is a $40 Annual Insurance Fee for all Recreational Classes (Insurance cycle is August 1st - July 31st)

* NO SHOES NEEDED FOR THESE CLASSES - Barefeet

*Please bring water bottle

*Wear comfy, active wear - No Jeans or Jewelry

We Currently follow all Covid19 Guidelines

 

Tots (9 months ¨walking¨ - 2.5)

Athletes will work on developing their gross motor skills including walking, running, balancing. Also work on interacting with others. This is a parent and toddler class.

 

Class time (30 mins/week )           

                 TBA

     

Costs: 

        $105 + GST

Tiny (ages 2 - 3)
June 14 - July 12

Athletes will train in a fun and safe environment focusing on gross motor skills, cheerleading motions and beginner level one skills. No experience needed.

 

Class times (30 mins/week )

             4:30 - 5:00

 

Costs:

       $55 +GST

Mini Cheer 101(ages 5-7) 
June 14 - July 12

Athletes will train in a fun and safe environment focusing on Beginner Level one skills. No experience needed.

 

Class times (45 mins/week):

        5 Week Mini Session 

               May 31 - 28

               5:00 - 6:00

       

Costs:

       $75+GST

Youth Cheer 101 (ages 8-12) 
June 14 - July 12

Athletes will train in a fun and safe environment focusing on Advanced level one skills and beginner level two. No experience needed.

 

Class times (1 hr/week): 

        5 Week Mini Session

        May 31 - June 28

        6:00 - 7:00

Costs:

       $75 +GST

Open gym  (7-18)
 

Athletes will train in a fun and safe environment focusing on level one/two tumbling skills, based on groups abilities. Athletes will train at their own pace. No experience needed.

 

Please check Facebook for posted dates!

 

Class times (1 hr/week):

 

     June Open Gyms Mondays 7:00 - 8:00 (by appointment only)

 

Costs:

       $5 for members

       $7 for non-members ($30 annual insurance)

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Instagram Social Icon